NEW ARRIVALS AT ADVENTURE HUNTING!
At Adventure Hunting our goal is to host a sustainable and independent population of game, without any need for human intervention. We work hard to maintain our environment, preserve native plant species and eradicate pests, however what we find most exciting is watching our impressive species of animals grow their own population within a self sufficient habitat here at our block in South Auckland, NZ.
To initiate this independent population we have sourced and introduced a small population of species and monitor their progress regularly to ensure that they are healthy, happy and breeding successfully.
Recently we welcomed a number of new additions to our Adventure Hunting herds. Healthy new fawns over a range of breeds including a New Zealand rare breed have been born and signal an exciting new step for Adventure Hunting, in the start of the next healthy and independent generation of deer.
We have had plenty of Fallow fawns in our group of new arrivals and just as they are in adults, their appearance is very different. Fallow deer can occur in a wide range of coat colours, from creamy white to dark brown/grey, and our new fawns don’t disappoint!
From a chocolate brown/melanistic fawn, to the “traditional” looking light brown with white spots which the world has always associated with young fawns, our new additions are proof of the wide variety of appearances Fallow deer can express. Their coat is likely to change as the fawns mature. For example, the light caramel coloured fawn will continue to lighten with age until it is eventually cream/white.
DANISH WHITE RED
Our herd of Danish White Red Deer are a breed we are excited to have here on our block at Adventure Hunting, as they are considered a rare breed in New Zealand and around the world. Genetically they are almost identical to Red deer displaying all the same charactoristics apart from the lack of pigmentation in their coat. There aren’t any known herds of these deer in the wild in New Zealand, so to have them here and seeing their population grow is great to see.
This breed has an astonishing appearance with their bright white coat and blue eyes. People have often assumed that these deer are actually albino blood line, however that isn’t true. They have a unique genetic quality which results in their amazing colour, whilst retaining the size, antler formations and behavioural traits of the famous Red deer.
LIFE AS A FAWN AT ADVENTURE HUNTING
Similarly to other herd based grazing species, the fawns are very dependant on their Mother at this early stage of life, and this makes the Mother equally protective.
As a pregnant hind reaches the end of pregnancy she becomes very secretive, looking for a quiet hiding place before giving birth. The mother-fawn bond establishes immediately after giving birth when she licks it clean, which is also said to remove any scent of the deer, making it near impossible to be found by predators.
For the first 4 months of its life, the fawn nurses from their mother roughly every 4 hours, and is very dependant. Whilst the mother grazes, she hides the fawn, either in thick bush or in long grass, where the fawns are happy to lay down and simply wait for their mother to return to them for regular feeding.
The first few weeks are very quiet, as the mother has isolated them from the herd, only to return with their new fawn after 2-3 weeks. Although the fawns are nursed for the first 4 months of its life, the mother will begin to wean them at only 20 days old, encouraging grazing and independence over the next 7 months within the herd.
At one year old the fawns will be considered independent as their mother will often be pregnant again with a new fawn. Yearling stags will often leave the herd to join other young bachelors, whereas yearling hinds are often seen with their mother, and their mothers newborn fawn within the same herd until the cycle repeats itself, over and over again.